EVAC’s Privacy Policy

EVAC’s Privacy Policy

At EVAC we value the trust of our customers, partners and website visitors, therefore we respect your privacy and employ industry-standard measures to protect your personal data. Confidentiality and the integrity of your personal data are some of our primary concerns, which is why we subject ourselves to the highest standards of privacy, and only use this data in clearly identified and transparent processes.
This privacy policy has the purpose of documenting what data we collect, how we use this data, what your rights are, as well as the security measures we adopt to protect your identity and personal data.
We collect data from your browser in order to make your visit to our website as pleasant and efficient as possible.
By using our website, you are accepting the terms described in this privacy policy. EVAC and its collaborators reserve the right to change the policy in effect at any time, without previous warning.

Entity responsible for the treatment of personal data

The entity responsible for treating data is EVAC – Equipamentos de Ventilação e Ar Condicionado S.A., henceforth referred to as EVAC, with the Portuguese Tax ID 501 446 516. Contact information for EVAC Headquarters are as follows:

● Adress: Zona Industrial 2.o Fase, Lotes 1 a 4, 4560-709 Penafiel, Portugal
● You can contact us by e-mail seguranca.dados@evac.pt or by phone (+351) 255 710 140, Monday to Friday from 08:30 a.m. to 05:30 p.m.

Addressees of EVAC’s Privacy Policy 

This present policy is applied to everyone who uses our website and/or sends or receives e-mail from us.

How EVAC gets your personal data

EVAC collects and processes data that the user and their browser voluntarily send to our servers, and through email and user interaction on our website (www.evac.pt).

What purpose do we treat your data for

At EVAC we treat your data in conformity with what is established as the industry standard for personal data, which is the EU 2016/649 regulation of April 27th 2016
(GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation), either automatically or manually, with the following purposes:

• Answering questions, replying to contacts or any request that is made through e-mail or any other electronic means of communication.
• Complying with legally established obligations.
• Data sent to and from EVAC by a potential hire may be used for selection processes and to communicate with said potential hire.

The content of communications, products or services provided by us will be customized according to user preferences and interests.

How long do we keep your data

EVAC will keep your data only for as long as there is a mutual interest and a contractual/commercial relationship. Even after this period, there may be some data
kept for quality or technical support purposes.

If we receive a request to delete user data, we will do so with the adequate industry-
standard security measures to guarantee either full anonymization or total destruction of the data.

Why we collect user data

Contract execution / Legal obligations

When it comes to purchases and sales, the data we collect is only what is essential for these processes to go smoothly. Therefore, if the interested party does not provide the data we require, it will not be possible to go ahead with the contract or business transaction.
Withdrawing consent for additional data treatment will not affect or execution of purchase or sale contracts established with EVAC.

Who we may provide the data to

In no case does EVAC sell user data to third parties. For clients, their contact information will be provided to our partners and suppliers who provide services such as transport, fiscal processing, banks and online databases for the treatment of online communications, as well as advertising companies. All of our partners have data access policies established with us restricting the usage of this data strictly to what is described in this policy and no more.

We may also provide data to public entities and administrations when faced with a legal, fiscal, or other applicable requests.

Your data will be sent and received only for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual relationship established between you and EVAC, as well as in every case the law requires so. There is no user data being sent to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or other countries with a data protection level that may be equivalent to the EU’s.

How EVAC protects your personal data

EVAC has taken every measure necessary, at the technical and organizational level, to guarantee the safety and integrity of all the personal data processed, as well as to safeguard it against loss, tampering or access by unauthorized parties.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the following rights, which may be exercised through the e-mail address seguranca.dados@evac.pt.

You have the right to be informed whether EVAC treats your personal data, as well as access to whatever data we may have collected.

You have the right to request that EVAC corrects personal data collected when it is inaccurate or incomplete

You have the right to request that we delete and/or anonymize any personal data we hold when, among other reasons, it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was initially collected for.

You have the right to limit our treatment of your data, in which case we will only use it for the exercise or defence of complaints.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and mechanically readable format and to transmit them to other parties, if you consent.

You have the right to oppose the treatment of your personal data that is collected for the purpose of profiling users. In that case, EVAC will no longer treat your data, except in legitimate circumstances or in the defence of future complaints.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to any legally recognized entity that has the authority to do so, for example the European Data Protection Office, or the Portuguese Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)

EVAC is committed to replying to your requests as soon as possible, and at most 30 days.